Sl.No. | Name of the Student/Scholar | Roll No. | Name of Prize | Prize awarded by | ||||
1. | Ms. Shumaila Shahid | CH14D409 | Soft Matter Best Poster Prize | Royal Society of Chemistry | ||||
2. | Mr. Ranajit Mondal | CH15D017 | Soft Matter Best Poster Prize | Royal Society of Chemistry | ||||
3. | Dr. A. Seenivasan | Former doctoral scholar | Best paper published in the Indian Journal of Pharmaceutical Sciences (IJPS) in the field of Pharmaceutical Biotechnology /Microbiology & Tissue Culture | ‘Prof. M. L. Khorana Memorial Prize 2018’ | ||||
4. | Mr. Akash Choudhary | CH15D206 | Best Poster Award | CompFlu 2019 held at IISER Bhopal from Dec 5-7, 2019 | ||||
5. | Ms. B. Rashmi
co-authored with former Ph.D Scholar |
CH18D400 | Best Poster Award at Yokohama Environment and Information Sciences (YEIS) International Forum 2019 | Yokohama National University, Japan on 16.12.2019 | ||||
6. | Ms. B. Rashmi
co-authored with former Ph.D Scholar |
CH18D400 | Best Poster Award | VIT Chennai Campus, Chennai during January 30-31, 2020 | ||||
7. | Mr. Rajesh Pachimatla | CH15D004 | Best Oral Presentation Award | National Conference on Advanced Lithium Batteries: Science and Technology, (NALiBST-2019)”, held from Dec 27 – 28, 2019 in IISC Bengaluru | ||||
8. | Mr. G. Vamsi Vikram | CH16D201 | Best Poster Award | 4th Indo-German workshop on Advances in Materials, Reaction & Separation Processes, held during Feb 23-26,2020 | ||||
9. | Ms. Harija Harikumar | Ch16d302 | Best presentation and Best paper | 6th International Conference on Advances in Control and Optimization of Dynamical Systems ACODS 2020, Chennai, India, 16-19 February 2020. | ||||
10. | Mr. Poonam Sikarwar | CH17D412 | Best Oral Presentation Award | Chemplus 2020 – IIT Madras heldduring 28.02.2020 to 01.03.2020 | ||||
11. | Mr. Sarin John
Mr. Siddharth Singh |
CH17B069
CH17B070 |
TEAM ANVESHAK
A competition team from the Centre for Innovation (CFI), on its rover ‘CAESAR’ being placed in the 12th position overall in the University Rover Challenge-2019 conducted by The Mars Society held at the Mars Desert Research Station (MDRS), Utah during May 30-June 1, 2019. |
|||||
12. | Mr. Sai Kumar
Mr. Shashank M Patil Mr.Devansh Jain Mr. Sajay V |
CH17B101
CH18B022 CH17B050 CH16B061 |
TEAM ABHIYAAN
Participated on winning the ‘Lescoe’ trophy for securing the 2nd place for its bot, ‘VIRAT‘ in the 27th Intelligent Ground Vehicle Competition (IGVC) held at Oakland University, Michigan, USA between June 7-10, 2019 organized by the Oakland University |
|||||
13. | Mr. Adil Manzoor Shaikh | CH16B063 | TEAM RAFTAR
Participated in the ‘Formula Student Germany 2019‘ held at the renowned Formula one Circuit Hockenheimring from August 5-11, 2019 |
|||||
14. | Ms. Sphurti Agarwal
|
CH16B066) | 35TH INTER IIT AQUATICS MEET
WOMEN (Individual) a) Gold i) 50m Back Stroke b) Silver i) 50m Freestyle ii) 100m freestyle |
|||||
15. | Ms. Sahithi | CH16B118 | 54th Inter –IIT Sports Meet
WOMEN (Badminton) ; Gold |
|||||
16. | Mr. Siddartha Gowtham
Mr. Vamshi P |
CH15B076 CH17B013 | 54th Inter –IIT Sports Meet
MEN (Badminton) – Silver |
|||||
17. | Mr. Aditya Nanda | CH15B003 | Participated in the IIT M team – ‘Third Position’ at the Wharton People Analytics Case Competition-2019 held at Philadelphia, USA | |||||
Conovation | ||||||||
1. | Devashish Pratap Gokhale | CH15B021 | Highest CGPA in B.Tech Chemical Engineering | Reliance Heat Transfer Pvt. Ltd. | ||||
2. | Ragini Sreenath | CH15B058 | Best inter–disciplinary B.Tech project | Subramanyam Rajalakshmi Indira Prize | ||||
3. | Zach Zajo | CH14B072 | Highest CGPA in Dual Degree Chemical Engineering | B Ravichandran Memorial Prize | ||||
4. | Somnath Patra | CH17M019
|
Highest CGPA in M.Tech Chemical Engineering | Dr K Subba Raju Memorial Prize | ||||
5. | Somnath Patra | CH17M019
|
Best project in Environmental Polution Control & Energy conservation in M.Tech Chemical Engineering | Micro Bosch Prize | ||||
6. | Menta V Poorna Sai Abhishek | CA17M007 | Highest CGPA in M.Tech Catalysis Technology in Chemical Engineering | Sri S V Balakrishnan Prize | ||||
Institute Day / Alumni Nite | ||||||||
7. | Mr. Busigari Rajasekhar Reddy | CH14D400 | Institute Research Award 2018-19
(July – Nov) |
Institute Day | ||||
8. | Mr. Dinesh Bhagavatula | CH12D025 | Institute Research Award 2018-19
(July – Nov) |
Institute Day | ||||
9. | Mr. Avinash Sahu | CH11D039 | Institute Research Award 2018-19
(Jan-May) |
Institute Day | ||||
10. | Ms. R. Sundari | CH13D010 | Institute Research Award 2018-19
(Jan-May) |
Institute Day | ||||
11. | Mr. Ribhu Gautam | CH14D209 | Keshav Ranganath Award 2018-19 (July – Nov) | Alumni Nite – 29.09.2019 | ||||
12. | Mr. Busigari Rajasekhar Reddy | CH14D400 | Keshav-Rangnath Excellence in Research Award | Alumni Nite – 29.09.2019 | ||||
13. | Mr. Akhil Gopinath | CH17S001 | Smt D L Saraswati Memorial Prize | Alumni Nite – 29.09.2019 | ||||
14. | Mr. Suseendiran S R | CH15D201 | Shri J C Bose Patent Award (2019) | Alumni Nite – 29.09.2019 |